CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 810266

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN7500
Cranbury NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of Soprophor 796 P from Italy.

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated April 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Soprophor 796 P will be 3402.13.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents, whether or not put for retail sale:... Nonionic:... Aromatic or modified aromatic. The rate of duty will be 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport